Mongolia & Russia Visa

Mongolian Visa

 

If you take the Trans-Mongolian route, a Mongolian transit visa (if crossing Mongolia with non-stop) or a tourist visa (if you intend for stop-offs) is needed.

 

A transit visa is valid for 48 hours of transit; you are not allowed to get off the train at all. A tourist visa is required if you stop in the Gobi Desert or Ulan-bator at anytime with the valid period of 14 to 30 days in most cases.

 

Mongolian visas are valid for 90 days from date of issue. It may therefore be appropriate to obtain your Mongolian visa from the embassy or consulate in your country. If you want to get it from Mongolia Embassy in Beijing, it usually takes 4-5 days. You applications need to be submitted in person or by authorized representatives. The Embassy does not accept applications by mail.

 

Embassy of Mongolia in China

 

Address: 2, Xiushui Beijie, Jianguomenwai Dajie, Chaoyang District, Beijing

Address in Chinese: 北京市朝阳区建国门外大街2号

Phone: 86-10-65321203, 010-65321810

Fax: 86-10-65325045

Email: beijing@mfat.gov.mn

Website: http://www.mongolembassychina.org

 

Business Hours

Monday- Friday

09:00 am – 11:00 am

For same-day issue, lodge your application before 11:00 AM and the visa will be ready after 4:00 PM. And you should pay an additional fee.

 

Visa Fee of Mongolian Embassy of in China

Visa Section

Normal

(5 working days)

Urgent

(1 working day)

Currency

RMB

RMB

Single Entry Visa (Tourist)

270

495

Double Entry Visa (Tourist)

520

970

Single Transit Visa

180

315

Double Transit Visa

315

585

Multiple Entry and Exit (6 months)

630

1215

Multiple Entry and Exit (12 months)

1215

2385

 

For Tourist Visa

1. One visa application form/completely filled with 1 passport-sized photo (3.5 cm x 4.5cm)

2. Passport, valid at least 6 months after expiration of the visa

3. A valid visa for country of final destination

4. Invitation letter from a Mongolian company or organization which contains: Intended duration of stay, Purpose of the visit. The letter should include a signature, telephone, fax and address of the company or organization.

 

For Transit Visa

1. One visa application form/completely filled with 1 passport-sized photo (3.5 cm x 4.5cm)

2. Passport, valid at least 6 months after expiration of the visa

3. A valid visa for country of final destination

4. A copy of air or train ticket

 

Russian Visa

Travelers from almost all countries need a Russian visa and you’d better apply for it before travelling. A tourist visa allows period of validity of up to 30 days, and is usually the time you need. A transit visa allows up to 10 days of transit, but you aren't allowed to stop off anywhere.

 

Visas are only issued 3 months or less before your intended date of entry to Russia, so there's no need to apply before then. Ideally, allow a month for the visa processing, but if you have less time than this, various agencies offer 'express' services that will help you get a visa much quicker.

 

Embassy of Russia in China

 

Address: 4 Dongzhimen Nei Beizhongjie, Dongcheng District, Beijing

Address in Chinese: 北京市东城区东直门内北中街4号

Phone: 010-65321381, 010-65322051

Fax: 010-65324851

Email: embassy@russia.org.cn

Website: http://www.russia.org.cn

 

Business Hours

Weekday 09:00 am – 11:00 am

 

Fee of Russian Embassy in China

Visa Section

Normal

(5 working days)

Urgent

(3 working days)

Extra Urgent

(1 working day)

Currency

RMB

USD

RMB

USD

RMB

USD

Single Entry Visa

341

50

545

80

818

120

Double Entry Visa

681

100

886

130

1158

170

Multiple Entry Visa

1023

150

1227

180

1499

220

 

For Tourist Visa

1. Valid national passport & photocopy of its vital pages

2. One passport-size photo (3.5 cm x 4.5cm)

3. Completed Application Form

4. Foreign Tourist Tour Confirmation issued by inbound Russian travel agency (original form & its photocopy)

 

For Transit Visa

1. Valid national passport & photocopy of its vital pages

2. One passport-size photo (3.5 cm x 4.5cm)

3. Completed Application Form

4. Visa issued by the third country

5. Transportation ticket for the whole route

 

Important Notice

1. Multiple visa holders are limited to overall or continual stay of 90 days during each period of 180 days starting with day of first entry.

2. Consular Section of the Russian Embassy in Beijing is not authorized to renew visas issued by other agencies.

3. In case the Consular Section does not issue visa, the submitted invitations will not be given back.

4. Incomplete Visa Application Form shall not be processed.

5. The Consular Division is authorized to request any supplementary documents and information in regard of the application.

6. For visitors traveling as a group, the complete set of documents should be provided by each person.

7. The applicant should apply for visa personally or authorize another person by notarized Power of Attorney.

8. Citizens of all Schengen countries, Israel, Finland, Estonia and Lithuania are to provide medical insurance for the whole period to stay in Russia or written guarantee for all medical expenses by the receiving party.